Works

Solo Piano

Grand Etude No. 18, “Metamorphosis” - in F minor/Db Major, dedicated  to Alice & Emma Tahmizian (2016)
Grand Etude No. 17, “Flames on the Water”
- in D minor, dedicated to Alexei Sultanov (2016)
Grand Etude No. 16
- in G Major, dedicated to Gila Goldstein (2015)
Grand Etude No. 15
- in B Major/E minor, dedicated to Elisha Abas (2014)
Grand Etude No. 14
- in A minor, dedicated to Fei-Ping Hsu (2014)
Grand Etude No. 13 - in mixed keys, dedicated to Pnina Salzman (2012)
14 Waltzes (2011-2016)
Mia’s Dream (Little Fantasy, 2012)
Dedicated to Mia Veissid in honor of her Bat-Mitzva celebration
Fantasy (2007)
Commissioned by Mrs. Paula Oreck for pianist Alon Goldstein
Rhapsody (2006)
Commissioned by the 2006 San Antonio International Piano Competition
First Performances given by 5 finalists at the San Antonio International Piano Competition, October 2006
Alexey Koltakov – Winner of the Best Performance of Commissioned Work Award during the competition
Piano Sonata No. 6, “Bells of Dawn” (2004)
Nominated for the 2005 Van Cliburn International Piano Competition
Dedicated to Emma Tahmizian
First Performance: Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall, March 2007
European Premiere: Berlin’s Konzerthaus, Kleiner Saal, April 2007

Dances of Earth, Wind and Fire (1999-2003):
I. Firebirds
II. Hush ! Desert Winds…
III. Tribes On Earth
IV. Prelude To The Ocean
V. The Abyss Of Wars
Commissioned by 21st Century Classical
World Premiere: Alice Tully Hall, New York, September 2003
The Mission is Impossible (2002)
Commissioned by Mr. Nathaniel Yangco
First Performance: The Americas Society, New York, May 2002
12 Preludes for Children, Vol. II (2000)
21 Waltzes (1996-2001)
Varied sets premiered at “Sundays on the Island” Music Series, City Island, New York, 1998, and at the Piano Music Teachers’ Guild of New Jersey, lecture/recital, 2000
Cadenza for W.A. Mozart’s Piano Concerto in C minor, K. 491 (2000)
Commissioned by Dr. Ronald Wharton
First Performance: Robbins Auditorium at the Albert Einstein College of Medicine, New York, May 2000
Blue and White (1998)
Cool (1998)
Overture (1997)
Stride (1997)
Toward the Gardens of Heaven (1997)
First Performance: “Sundays on the Island” Music Series, City Island, New York 1998
Ballet With the Wind (1997)
12 Grand Etudes (1993-1997, 2002-2006):
No. 1 – in C minor (for the right hand) , dedicated to Leon Fleisher
No. 2 – in G Major, dedicated to Natasha Tadson
No. 3 – in Eb Major, dedicated to Marc-Andre Hamelin
No. 4, “Notturno” - in Bb minor, dedicated to Pnina Salzman
No. 5 – in D Major, dedicated to Evgeny Kissin
No. 6, “Sunrise” - in A minor, dedicated to Ilene McKeown
No. 7, “The Flight Over The Ocean” - in F# Major, dedicated to Arthur Hart
No. 8, “A Voice Is Calling In The Desert At Night” - in C# minor, dedicated to Fiona Grant
No. 9, “Spring” - in E Major, dedicated to Martha Argerich
No. 10, “Tempest” - in B minor, dedicated to Ivo Pogorelich
No. 11, “Tragic” - in Ab minor (for the left hand), dedicated to Ronn Yedidia
No. 12, “Mountain Heights” - in F Major, dedicated to Dan-Wen Wei
Varied sets first performed at Hotel Wales Chamber Music Series, New York, January 1995, and at Steinway Hall, New York, November 1996
Chanson (1996)
From the Valley (1996)
Ether (1996)
First Performance: Steinway Hall, New York, November 1996
And His Mind Wandered (1996)
12 Preludes for Children, Vol. I (1994-1996)
First Performance: Steinway Hall, New York, November 1996
Flower in the Garden (1995-1996)
For Emily (1995)
Mourning Melody (1995)
First Performance: Sutton Place Synagogue, New York, during a memorial service for Prime Minister Yitzhak Rabin, November 1995
Parade (1995)
Apparitions (1995)
First Performance: Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall, September 2002
In the End of All Ways (1995)
Passing (1995)
Passacaglia (1995)
First Performance: Steinway Hall, New York, November 1996
Echoes (1995)
The Wind (1995)
The Dream of My Birds (1995)
First Performance: Steinway Hall, New York, November 1996
Scherzando D’Amore (1994)
Exercise in Common Time (1994)
Impromptu, “Motherland” (1994)
Legend, “The River of Love” (1994)
Ballade No. 2 (1993)
Piano Sonata No. 5 (1991-1992)
Soliloquy (1991)
First Performance: Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall, March 2003
Chorale (1991)
First Performance: Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, NewYork City, April 1992
6 Nocturnes (1991)
First Performance: Bloomingdale House of Music, New York, March 1993
7 Short Pieces (1990)
First Performance: B’nai Jeshurun Synagogue, New York, November 1990
Poeme (1989-1990)
Melodie (1989)
First Performance: Memorial Auditorium, Louisville, Kentucky, January 1991 (Winner of 1991 New Sounds Competition)
Piano Sonata No. 4, “Treludium” (1988)
Episode, Etude and Song (1986)
First Performance: B’nai Jeshurun Synagogue, New York, November 1990
Piano Sonata No. 3, “Outcries” (1985)
First Performance: New Music Weekend at Lincoln Center, April 1987
(Winner of Juilliard Composition Competition)
Peery Roads (1985)
First Performance: Memorial Auditorium, Louisville, Kentucky, January 1991 (Winner of the 1991 New Sounds Competition)
Chaconne (1984, revised: 1988)
First Performance: Moscow Conservatory, May 1990
Piano Sonata No. 2 (1983)
First Performance: YMCA Hall, Jerusalem, January 1985
Ballade for the Mournful Moon (1982)
Prophets (1981)
First Performance: Israeli Jazz Festival, Jerusalem, March 1982
Etude No. 2 (1977)
First Performance: Tel Aviv Museum, May 1977
Piano Sonata No. 1 (1976-1977)
First Performances: Bruno Walter Auditorium, Lincoln Center, 1984
Gina Bachauer International Piano Competition, 1984
Etude No. 1 (1975)

Two-Piano Works

Perspectives Homage to Frederic Chopin (2010)
co-composed with Haim Cotton
First Performance: Merkin Concert Hall, April 2010

Piano & Organ Works

Symphonic Poem (2008-10)
Commissioned by the Hudson Valley Piano Club for the New York Piano-Organ Duo

Miscellaneous Solo Works

Sonata for solo guitar (2016-17) - Commissioned by Ms. Fiona Fein for guitarist Giacomo La Vita:
   I. Moderato ad lib.; Allegretto
II. Andante nobile

Sparx2 (solo clarinet; 2013)
Commissioned by the Adele and John Gray Endowment of AICF for clarinetist Alexander Fiterstein

6 Etudes for solo guitar
(2011) – Commissioned by Ms. Fiona Fein for guitarist Giacomo La Vita:
No. 1 – in D minor
No. 2 – in E minor/B Major
No. 3 – in Eb minor
No. 4 – in F Major
No. 5 – in G Major/Eb Major
No. 6 – in A minor

Sparx (solo clarinet; 2010)
Commissioned by the Adele and John Gray Endowment of AICF for clarinetist Alexander Fiterstein

Ballade (solo guitar; 2005)
Commissioned by and Dedicated to Giacomo La Vita
First Performance by Giacomo La Vita at the Greenville Community Church Recital Series in New York, February 7, 2010

Lara (solo violin; 2004)
Dedicated to Lara St. John

Jubilation (solo organ; 2002)
Dedicated to Chris & Mercedes Rice in honor of their wedding
First Performance: Trinity Episcopal Church, Stamford,Connecticut, October 2002

2 Waltzes (solo accordion; 1999, 2001)
First Performance: The Unitarian Church of Montclair, NewJersey, October 2001

Chaconne (solo cello; 1995)
Dedicated to David Eggar

Fanfare (solo piccolo trumpet; 1995)
In memory of Prime Minister Yitzhak Rabin

Awakening (solo violin; 1991-92)
Dedicated to Paul Gati

Pluralism 1986 (solo bass clarinet; 1986)
Dedicated to Bohdan Hilash
First Performance: Sion Contemporary Festival, France, August 1986

Chamber Works

Moonstruck (for vibraphone, percussion and piano; 2011)
co-composed with Yuval Edoot
First Performance: Merkin Concert Hall, April 2011

The Concordians (for flute, violin, cello, guitar & piano; 2011)
Commissioned by the Concordia Conservatory of Music & Art
Berceuse (for flute, violin, cello, guitar & piano; 2011)
3 Pieces for clarinet & piano (2010):
I. Impromptu
II. Nocturne
III. World Dance

Commissioned by Dr. & Mrs. Malcolm & Davina Weller
First Performance: Merkin Concert Hall, April 2010
String Trio (for violin, viola and cello; 2009-10):
I. Enigma
II. Scherzando
III. Finale

composed for the Amerigo Trio (Glenn Dicterow, violin; Karen Dreyfus, viola; Inbal Segev, cello)
First Performance: Merkin Concert Hall, April 2010

Nebulight Zone (for vibraphone, percussion and piano; 2008)
co-composed with Yuval Edoot
First Performance: Merkin Concert Hall, May 2008

Sweet, Sweet Rachel (for string quartet and piano; 2008)
Dedicated to Rachel Weller
First Performance: Merkin Concert Hall, May 2008

Farewell, Nathaniel (for clarinet and piano; 2007)
In memory of Dr. Nathaniel Yangco (1975-2007)
First Performance: Merkin Concert Hall, May 2008

Trio (for clarinet, cello and piano; 2007)
commissioned by the Seattle Chamber Music Society for its 2007 Summer Festival
First Performance: Seattle Chamber Music Society Summer Festival at Lakeside School, July 2007

Concertino (for clarinet, string trio and piano; 2007)
Commissioned by Mrs. Paula Oreck for clarinetist Alex Fiterstein
First Performance: Merkin Concert Hall, New York, April 2007

Domm (for vibraphone, percussion and keyboards; 2006-2007)
co-composed with Yuval Edoot
First Performance: Merkin Concert Hall, April 2007

Lyric Trio (for flute, cello and piano; 2006)
First Performance: Merkin Concert Hall, New York, April 2007
String Quartet No. 2 (in two movements ; 2006):
I. Chorale
II. Danza

Dedicated to the Maia Quartet
First Performance: Merkin Concert Hall, New York, May 2006
Fantaisie Concertante (for harp, flute and string quartet; 2006)
Commissioned by Mr. Gideon Vaisman for harpist Suzanna Klintcharova
First Performance: Merkin Concert Hall, New York, May 2006

In and Out (for vibraphone, percussion and piano; 2006)
co-composed with Yuval Edoot
First Performance: Merkin Concert Hall, New York, May 2006

Impromptu a Two (for vibraphone, percussion and piano; 2004-2005)
co-composed with Yuval Edoot
First Performances: Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, New York, March 2004
Merkin Concert Hall, New York, April 2005

Panorama (for cello and piano; 2003)
Dedicated to Wanda Glowacka

Presto ( for violin and cello; 2003)
Dedicated to Wolfgang Tsoutsouris & Wanda Glowacka

Ominous Games (for 2 trumpets, vibraphone, piano and double bass; 2003)
First performance: Christ & St. Stephen’s Church NewYork, March 2003

Little Hours of Bliss (violin, cello and piano; 2002 , revised in 2007)
Commissioned by the Ahn Trio
First Performance: The Admiral Theatre, Bremerton, Washington, May 2002

Poeme-Fantasie (cello and piano; 2002)
Commissioned by the Oklahoma City Community Fund

Waltz (cello and piano; 2002)
Commissioned by the Oklahoma City Community Fund

Winter of Birds (2 string quartets and piano; 2001-2002)
First Performance: Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, NewYork, March 2002

Toward the Horizon (string quartet, flute and piano; 2000)
First Performance: Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, NewYork, April 2000

Between Night and Day (percussion ensemble and piano; 1998)
First Performance: Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, NewYork, April 1999

Rondo Macabre (violin and piano; 1997)
Dedicated to Wolfgang Tsoutsouris
First Performance: “Sundays on the Island” MusicSeries, City Island, New York, 1998

Piano Quintet (Piano, 2 violins, viola and cello; 1996-1997)
First Performance: Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, NewYork, April 1997

The Song on the Land (bassoon and piano; 1996)
Transcribed for violin, cello & piano; 2005 – for the Ahn Trio
First Performance: YMCA Hall, Jerusalem, March 2003

Fantasy (violin and piano; 1996)
First Performance: “Sundays on the Island” MusicSeries, City Island, New York, 1998

Poeme (clarinet and piano; 1995)
First Performance: Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, NewYork, April 1996

Fanfare (piccolo trumpet; 1995)
In memory of Prime Minister Yitzhak Rabin
(Transcribed for piccolo trumpet & piano; 2004)
First Performance: Merkin Concert Hall, New York, April 2005

Cheers (flute and piano; 1995)
Trio No. 1 (violin, cello and piano; 1994-1995)
First Performance: Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, NewYork, April 1995

Nocturne (cello and piano; 1994-1995)
Lullabye (cello and piano; 1994)
Transcribed for violin, cello & piano; 2001 – for the Ahn Trio

Vocalise (flute and piano; 1993)
First Performance: Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, NewYork, April 1994

Encore (violin and piano; 1993)
First Performance: Late Night Show, Hartford TV, October1993

When Will I See You Again? (flute and piano; 1993)
Transcribed for violin, cello & piano; 2003
First Performance: Merkin Concert Hall, New York, May 2006

Trio No. 2 (flute, clarinet and piano; 1992)
First Performance: Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, NewYork, December 1992

Trio No. 1, “Black Snow” (flute, clarinet and piano; 1986)
First Performance: Alice Tully Hall, May 1989 (Winner of Juilliard Composition Competition)

Tableaux Decousus (alto flute, bass clarinet and piano; 1986)
3 Light Pieces (clarinet, piano and synthesizers; 1985)
Pyramids (bass clarinet and piano; 1985)
Symbolism 1985 (two flutes; 1985)
First Performance: University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada, January 1986

Suite for Flute and Piano (in four movements; 1983-1984)
First Performance: Festival of the Atlantic, New Jersey, August 1990

Seclusion (violin and piano; 1983)
String Quartet No. 1 (in two movements; 1982-1983):
I. Grave
II. Moderato; Allegro

First Performance: Leonia United Methodist Church, Leonia,New Jersey, October 2001
Introduction and Scherzo (violin and piano; 1980)

Vocal Works

182 Songs in popular & ethnic styles (1995-2016)
First Performance of 15 songs: Temple Israel, Great Neck, New York, February 2000
Various sets premiered at Merkin Concert Hall, New York, in 2005, 2006 , 2007, 2008, 2010 & 2011
20 songs premiered in Tzavta, Tel Aviv, on May 5, 2007

“Danny Dan” (Nocturne – for soprano & guitar; music & lyrics by Ronn Yedidia; 2012-13)
In memory of Ronn’s cousin, Danny Grinberg (1959-2011)
Written for Jeanai & Giacomo La Vita on the occasion of their debut CD
First Performance: Greenville Community Church, Scarsdale, NY, February 2013

“Modim Anachnu Lach”, from the Jewish prayer (baritone, S.A.T.B. choir, cello and piano; 2008)
Commissioned by Cantor Raphael Frieder
First Performance: Merkin Concert Hall, May 2008

“Mi Sheberach”, from the Jewish prayer (baritone, S.A.T.B. choir, oboe, cello and piano; 2005)
Commissioned by Temple Israel of Great Neck: Dedicated to Cantor Raphael Frieder
First Performances: Temple Israel of Great Neck, Long Island, September 2005
Merkin Concert Hall, New York, May 2006

Music for 7 biblical texts – co-composed with George Cavalieri:
“Songs of Worship” (Revelation 5, for chorus and piano; 2007)
“A Song for the Nations” (Psalm 67, for chorus and piano; 2007)
“A Prayer of Moses – the Man of God”
(Psalm 90, for chorus and piano; 2005)
“The Song of Moses and the Lamb”
(Revelation 15, for chorus and piano; 2006)
“Song of the Multitude from Every Nation”
(Revelation 7 ; 9-12, for baritone, chorus and piano; 2005)
“Think On These Things”
(Philippians 4 ; 8, for chorus and piano; 2005)
“Give Thanks”
(Jeremaiah 33 ; 11, for chorus and piano; 2004)
Commissioned by Mr. George Cavalieri

As Long as the Candle is Lit
(for S.A.T.B. choir and piano; 2003)
Commissioned by the Zamir Chorale
First Performance: Merkin Concert Hall, New York, March 2005

The Pond
(vocalise & piano; 1996)

“Tov Lehodot”
, from the Jewish prayer (mezzo soprano and piano; 1995-1996)
First Performance: Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, New York, March 2004

“Shema”
, from the Jewish prayer (mezzo soprano and piano; 1996)

“Yehi Ratson”, from the Jewish prayer – 2 versions in a popular style (voice and piano; 1995)
Commissioned by Ms. Sharon-Esther Lampert

The Song On Crossing the Red Sea, “Shirat HaYam” (in 6 movements, for baritone and piano; 1990)
Commissioned by Mr. Amos Schulberg

By Prana (soprano voice and bass clarinet; 1986)
First Performance: NYU Festival, May 1986

JAZZ WORKS

Yossi Cohen = Life (piano trio; 2016)
Joke
(piano trio; 2015)
Flashback
(for flute, piano, bass and drums; 2015)
I Thought So
(piano trio; 2014)
You
(piano trio; 2013)
Train To The Moon
(piano trio; 2013)
If Ever (for flute, piano, bass and drums; 2013)
Sharp Haze (piano trio; 2012-13)
EX-Rays (for flute, piano, bass and drums; 2012-13)
Carry On (for flute, piano, bass and drums; 2011)
Funking (for flute, piano, bass and drums; 2011)
Quest (for flute, piano, bass and drums; 1996, revised: 2011)
Your Song (piano trio; 2009)
dedicated to Keith Jarrett
Seesaw (piano trio; 2007)
Jazz Time (piano trio; 2007)
Boppin’ (piano trio; 2004)
U.N.I. (co-composed with Yuval Edoot; for piano, vibraphone, bass and drums; 2004)
Bittersweet (piano trio; 2004)
Orion In The Sky And On My Earth (piano trio; 1998)
The Other Side Of The Road (piano trio; 1998)
A Journey To Nowhere (for flute, piano, bass and drums; 1994)
Soul Seeks A Place  (for flute, piano, bass and drums; 1994)
Timeless Night (for flute, piano, bass and drums; 1993)
Brazilian Dream  (for flute, piano, bass and drums; 1992)
And Love For All (for flute, piano, bass and drums; 1992)
Melodie (for solo piano; 1989, revised & arranged for flute, piano, bass and drums; 2011)
First Performance: Memorial Auditorium, Louisville, Kentucky, January 1991 (Winner of 1991 New Sounds Competition)
Ballade (for flute, piano, bass and drums; 1988)
Superfusion (for flute, piano, bass and drums; 1986-88)
Variations on Four Jazz Tunes (for flute, piano, bass and drums; 1985)
Meira (for flute, piano, bass and drums; 1984)
Streams (for flute, piano, bass and drums; 1983)
Arabesque (for flute, piano, bass and drums; 1983)
Horizons (for flute, piano, bass and drums; 1982-1983)
Landscapes (for flute, piano, bass and drums; 1982)
Shallow Water (for electric piano, acoustic piano, bass and drums; 1981)
First Performance: Israeli Jazz Festival, Jerusalem, March 1982
Prophets (for piano, flute, bass and drums; 1981)
First Performance: Israeli Jazz Festival, March 1982 (selected amongst the winning compositions at the festival, and performed at the Jerusalem Theater during the final event which was broadcast live on Israel’s National Radio)

 

Ethnic and Klezmer Tunes

KlezDance No. 14, “Debka Blues” (for accordion, violin, guitar, bass & percussion; 2015)
KlezDance No. 13
, “Thalassaki and The Little Shepherd” (for accordion, flute, violin, guitar, bass & percussion; 2013)
Dedicated to Ronn’s mother, Rosa Yedidia
KlezDance No. 12 (KlezJazz), “Round and Round” (for accordion, flute, violin, guitar, bass & percussion; 2013)
Dedicated to Ronn’s mother, Rosa Yedidia
KlezDance No. 11, “The Magic Flute” (for flute, accordion, violin, guitar, bass & percussion; 1997, 2013)
First Performance – with DanzaNova and flutist Marc Stocker: Baruch Performing Arts Center, NYC, February 2013

KlezDance No. 10, “Flying Gypsy Polka No. 2″ (for solo accordion or with ensemble; 2012)
KlezDance No. 9, “Desert Winds” (for accordion, violin, guitar, bass & percussion; 2011)
First Performance – with DanzaNova: Merkin Concert Hall, April 2011
KlezDance No. 8 (for accordion, guitar & ensemble; 2011)
KlezDance No. 7, “Mazurka” (for solo accordion or with ensemble; 2009)
KlezDance No. 6, “Flying Gypsy Polka” (for solo accordion or with ensemble; 2009)
First Performance – with Polkastra: Le Poisson Rouge, New York, September 2009
KlezDance No. 5, “Ragtime Polka” (for solo piano or with ensemble; 2009)
KlezDance No. 4, “Celtic Kalkadunga Polka” (for accordion, violin, didgeridoo, bass and percussion; 2009)
First Performance – with Polkastra: Le Poisson Rouge, New York, September 2009
KlezDance No. 3 (for solo accordion or with ensemble; 2008)
First Performance – with DanzaNova: ArtsEcho Galleria, Union City, New Jersey, December 2008
KlezDance No. 2 (for solo accordion or with ensemble; 2008)
First Performance – with DanzaNova: ArtsEcho Galleria, Union City, New Jersey, December 2008
KlezDance No. 1 (for solo accordion or with ensemble; 2005)
First Performance – with DanzaNova: ArtsEcho Galleria, Union City, New Jersey, December 2008
2 Waltzes (for solo accordion or with ensemble; 2002, 2003)
First Performance: The Unitarian Church of Montclair, New Jersey, September 2004

Orchestral Works

Symphony No. 1 in G# minor, “Netzach Yisra’el” (“The Eternity Of Israel”, 2013-2014)
     I. Allegretto alla marcia
   II. Allegretto scherzando (“Rain Dance”)
 III. Adagio, con moto
IV. Allegro brioso
written for conductor Dalia Atlas

World Dance (2010, orchestrated for solo clarinet & symphony orchestra in 2012)
World Premiered on October 16, 2012 by clarinetist Alexander Fiterstein and the University of South Carolina Symphony Orchestra under the baton of Prof. Donald Portnoy @ USC’s Kroger Center for the Arts

Violin Concerto in A minor, “The Silken Violin” (dedicated to Paul Gati ):
   1st movement: Allegretto e molto sensibile (2009)
Commissioned by the Tel Aviv Museum
World Premiered on April 13, 2010 at the Tel Aviv Museum – with solo violinist Wagner Luiz Rodrigues & the Israel Chamber Orchestra
   2nd movement: Adagio (2010-2012)

Fantaisie Concertante (for solo harp, flute and string orchestra; 2006)
Commissioned by Mr. Gideon Vaisman for harpist Suzanna Klintcharova
First Performance: Young Soloists of New York Chamber Orchestra, Kiril Tarpov – conductor,
Symphony Space, New York, June 2006

Steps in the Wonderland (symphonic work; 1997-1998)
First Performance: Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, NewYork, March 1998
4 Performances by the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra during the IPO’s 70th Anniversary concert season, George Pehlivanian – conductor, Jerusalem’s Congress Center, Tel Aviv’s Mann Auditorium, Haifa’s Auditorium; May 2007

Concerto for Piano, Electronic Instruments, Choir and Orchestra (1989-1990)
Commissioned by Dr. Joseph Bookstein
First Performances: Sherwood Auditorium, La Jolla, California, July 1990
Alice Tully Hall, New York, May 1991

Verses (for solo flute and orchestra; 1984-1985)